• CALL (877) 659-4555 RECOVER NOW

Privacy Policy

Addiction Help Today will never sell or distribute your personal information to outside parties. Read our full privacy policy below.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) was last modified on 01/21/19.

The Privacy Policy applies to your use of addictionhelp.today (the “Website”) and contains the policies of 10862436 Canada Inc. (the “Company” or “Operator”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when you use the Website. The Company operates in Canada. This Privacy Policy complies with the laws of Canada, particularly the Personal Information Protection Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy may change over time, but any future changes will not affect data that was collected under a previous version of this Privacy Policy. If any modifications substantially change your rights, the Operator will provide notice on the Website.

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy outlines important information regarding the service user (“you” or “your”) and the use and disclosure of personal information collected via the Website, subsites or microsites of the Operator (“us”, “we” or “our”), and/or each of the related websites that our business partners or affiliates operate. We are providing you with this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision as to whether to use or continue using the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE NOTE: OUR PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. We may change or supplement this Privacy Policy; the Website may also undergo a change of ownership. Changes to the Privacy Policy will apply to the information collected from the date we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website, as well as to existing information stored in our system. If we decide to change our personal information handling policies or practices in a material way, and if we seek to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which consent has been obtained, we will obtain the necessary consents that are required by law. We will also notify you by means of a notice on our Website before the material change becomes effective. Your continued use of the Website after we have notified you of a material change to this Privacy Policy will be deemed an acceptance of these new terms.

We are not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of third party websites or applications. Your use of the Website and any personal information you provide via the Website or through other official contact with us remains subject to this Privacy Policy, as well as other stated policies. This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we collect or receive from you and other individuals who use the Website, register on the Website or participate in the promotions or offers available on the Website; or with whom we communicate through email or other means.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” refers to information about an identifiable individual. Information is about an identifiable individual when there is a serious possibility than an individual could be identified through the use of the information, alone or in combination with other information.

  1. Collection of Information.

1.1 Cookies and Other Information Collected Using Technology

(a) Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of your computer that allows us to recognize you and make your next visit to the Website easier and more useful. Cookies store your settings for a website, such as your preferred language and location, your usernames and passwords, and any other information that may be inputted by you. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Website, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, and to enable advertisement delivery.

You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. Although enabling cookies is optional, please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer and some of our pages might not display properly.

(b) JavaScript. In order to determine the web browser you are using, to serve browser-appropriate content, and to optimize links depending on whether or not they have been visited by you, we may employ JavaScript which provides this information to us.

(c) New Technology. If you visit the Website (even if you do not enter any information), we will automatically collect information about your computer, smart phone, tablet or similar device (“Device”), such as the type of Device, operating system version, unique Device identifier, browser type and version, and mobile network information or log information (IP address, screen resolution, and referring domain) (collectively, “Device Information”). While an IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of an Internet Service Provider, identify an access point or a Device, which may in turn lead to the identification of a specific person. The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies, is rapidly evolving, as is our use of new and evolving technology. As a result, we strongly encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy for any updates regarding our use of technology.

1.2 Voluntarily Provided Information. You may choose to voluntarily provide us with your e-mail and other personally identifiable information (e.g. your name, location, age). We collect this information for the purpose of improving the quality of our service, identifying and communicating with you, and responding to your requests and inquiries.

1.3 Outside Information. With your consent or as permitted by law, we may collect Personal Information about you from Third Parties or from other sources of information outside of the Company including information located in public databases (“Outside Information”).

1.4 No Information Collected from Children. We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 18 (a “Minor”). The Website is not directed to Minors. If we obtain actual knowledge that we collected personal information about a Minor, that information will be automatically deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. If you become aware that your child, a Minor, has provided us with personal information without your consent, you should contact us immediately.

  1. Use of Your Personal Information

2.1 Discretion to Use Your Personal Information. The Company will use your Personal Information with your consent, including as set out below, and as permitted by law. The following paragraphs in this Section describe how we currently use your Personal Information, but we may change or broaden our use. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time, to advise you of any changes to the purposes for which we use your Personal Information.

2.2 Email. We use your Personal Information to communicate with you via email. We may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If you wish to end your email subscription from a particular list, you need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list.

2.2(a) Solicited Email. We only send email to individuals who have agreed on the Website to receive email from us or to individuals who have agreed on Third Party websites to receive email from Third Parties such as the Company. We do not send unsolicited email messages. Our email messages comply with all applicable anti-spam legislation.

2.3 Use of Technology Information. We use cookies and Device Information to track your online browsing habits on the Internet, and to determine which areas of our Websites are most frequently visited. This information helps us to better understand the online habits of individuals, including you, so that we can target advertising and promotions to you and other individuals.

2.4 Storage of Your Personal Information. We store your Personal Information in a database on our computers. Our computers have reasonable security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information under our control.

  1. Dissemination of Your Personal Information.

3.1 Sale or Transfer to Third Parties. The Company will only disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties with your consent or as permitted by law. Please see section 4, below, for more information.

3.2 Service Fulfillment. We will transfer your Personal Information to Third Parties when necessary to provide a service from a Third Party while using the Website or when you respond to offers provided by us.

3.3 Legal Process. We may disclose your Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes.

3.4 Summary Data. We may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons. This information cannot be used to identify you.

You have access to your Personal Information collected to provide an opportunity for you to correct, amend, or delete such information. Access can be obtained by contacting us.

3.5 Other. We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • Where the information is public;
  • To protect the Website and our rights thereunder;
  • To protect ourselves against liability or prevent fraudulent activity;
  • Where it is necessary to permit us to collect monies owing to us or to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain;
  • To a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an identifiable person or group; or
  • To our advisors, counsel, and similar trusted parties.
  1. Privacy Practices of Third Parties.

4.1 Advertiser cookies and web beacons. Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, “Advertisers”) who place advertisements on the Website and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. We do not control Advertisers’ use of such technology and we have no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about you.

4.2 Links. The Website and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the websites of Third Parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by Third Parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such Third Party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your Personal Information by these Third Parties. We recommend that you review their privacy policies, which will apply to all of your activities once you have left our Website. In particular, if you wish one of these Third Parties to cease communicating with you, you should consult their website or the correspondence that the Third Party sent to you, and use the method indicated by that Third Party to unsubscribe from communications directed at you.

4.3 Affiliated Companies. We may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to entities affiliated with the Company. Should we be subject to an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control or business entity status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your Personal Information collected from the Website, in compliance with PIPEDA and other applicable law.

4.4 Service Providers. We may engage certain third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, such as identity verification, hosting and maintenance, customer relationship management, database storage and management, geocoding, business analytics, fraud prevention, business analytics, and direct marketing campaign services. We will share your Personal Information with these third parties, only to the extent necessary for them to perform these functions for us, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your Personal Information.

4.5 Call Centre. The Website provides a link to the toll-free phone number of a call centre that is operated by a Third Party (the “Call Centre”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information that is collected, used, or disclosed by the Call Centre. It is recommended that you confirm the privacy practices of the Call Centre before providing personally identifiable information.

  1. Data Transfer and Storage.

You acknowledge that Personal Information will be collected and stored by us in Canada. By using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to and/or storage of information in Canada.

  1. Access.

You may ask for access to any Personal Information we hold about you using the contact information for our Privacy Officer below. We will provide you with access to this information within 30 days if possible. More detailed requests that require retrieval costs may take longer and be subject to a fee. We will provide you with an estimate of any fees in advance.

 

If we hold Personal Information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

 

We may deny access to your Personal Information when required or permitted by law. If we deny access or refuse to correct your Personal Information, we will explain why.

 

  1. Disputes.

If you have any concerns or complaints with respect to our data handling practices, please contact our Privacy Officer first using the contact information below. The Privacy Officer will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

If your complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, or if we do not adequately respond to your question, you agree to resolve your dispute through arbitration. If arbitration is necessary, it will be conducted by telephone and email, and if it must be done in person, it will be conducted in Toronto, Ontario. The arbitration will be conducted by one arbitrator member of a recognized arbitration association in Ontario as agreed between you and the Company. Both parties will bear equally the cost of arbitration (exclusive of legal fees and expenses). All decisions of the arbitrator will be final and binding on both parties and enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction.

  1. Limitation of Liability.

We exercise reasonable efforts to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information; however, transmissions protected by industry standard technology and administered by humans cannot be guaranteed to be secure. We will not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information that occurs through no fault of the Company, including, but not limited to, errors in transmission, access to your account by anyone, a third party’s use of your Member ID and password, or your failure to comply with your security obligations.

  1. How to Contact Us

You may reach our Privacy Officer by email at nick@l49digital.com.